Outstanding Graduate Awards

2020 Graduates

2019 Graduates

2018 Graduates

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources
Luciana Codella

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business
Christopher Blansett

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science
Mackenzie Oakes

Cogan Writing Prize
Summer Williams

Michael Boaz Fine & Performing Arts Award
Ben Haines

Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Justice
Brianna Sine (FC)
Kayla Perry (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology
Nicole Courtland (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art
Zoe Ris (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration
Brenda Rodriguez (FC)

Outstanding Achievement in Communication
Morgan Ryan (FC)

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science
Samuel Snarr (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cybersecurity
Matthew Cascio (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Economics
Andrew Swenson

Outstanding Achievement in Education
Andrea West (FC)
Amber Welter (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in EMT Intermediate
Luke Walker

Outstanding Achievement in English
Hillary Kwiatkowski (FC)
Tiffany Matthews (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Health Information Management
Kira Newman

Outstanding Achievement in History
Sean Scanlon (FC)

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
Donovan Zeh (FC)

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Matthew Heinrich (FC)
Andrew Ewin (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing
Jessica Merrill (FC)
Jennifer Breeden (MC)

Outstanding Achievement in Paramedics
Kathleen Adamson

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Amanda Freeze

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Sian Lum (FC)

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology
Bruce Wagner (MC)

2017 Graduates

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources
Steven Wolford

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business
Veronica Sangaline

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science 
Peter Harrison

Cogan Writing Prize
Danielle Martin

Michael Boaz Fine & Performing Arts Award
Tyler Jones

Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Claire Finlay

Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Justice
Liesa Glander
Taylor Ellrich

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology
Heather Ramser
Tina Presley

Outstanding Achievement in Art
Victoria Schultz
Cattien Cao

Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration
Joel VanRyn

Outstanding Achievement in Communications
Winona Pritts

Outstanding Achievement in Creative Writing
Devin Alonge

Outstanding Achievement in Economics
Lauren Rosenberger

Outstanding Achievement in Education
Katherine Scott
Heather Escalante

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced EMT
David MacDonald

Outstanding Achievement in EMT-Intermediate
Matthew Morris

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering
Andrew Lambdin

Outstanding Achievement in English
Peter Guite
Katie Horn

Outstanding Achievement in Health Information Management
Elizabeth Avalos

Outstanding Achievement in History
Adam Lulis

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
Kimberly Whetzel

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 
Andrew Lambdin
Samuel Snarr

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing      
Meredith Stafford
Alishia Peer

Outstanding Achievement in Paramedics    
Jadon Carr

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Ryan Farmer

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Allison Monsell

Outstanding Achievement in Technology
Charles Brill
Jim Cheung

2016 Graduates

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources
Erica Stephan

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business
Mike Singleton

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science 
Clay Phenicie   

Cogan Writing Prize
Ronald Joy

Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Christina Lowry

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology
Bettina Fritz
John Scaggs

Outstanding Achievement in Art
Katherine Barnhart

Outstanding Achievement in Business
Elizabeth Bisset

Outstanding Achievement in Communications
Kathryn Lutero

Outstanding Achievement in Economics
Mollie Polhemus

Outstanding Achievement in Education
Kelsey Amber Kernan
Tiffany Matthews

Outstanding Achievement in EMT-Intermediate
Jadon Carr

Outstanding Achievement in English
Katherine Christian
Elija Jacobs

Outstanding Achievement in Health Information Management
Gina Clegg

Outstanding Achievement in History
Zachary Thompson
Elise Wheelock

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
Clark Smithers

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology
Timothy Donnelly
Steven Grimley

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Clay Phenicie
Dawn Scardina

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing     
Sarah Tavenner
Katherine Walton

Outstanding Achievement in Paramedics    
Krislyn Knighton

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Katherine Christian

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Theresa Van Dyke

2015 Graduates

Middletown Campus

  • Outstanding Nursing: Glenna Hovermale
  • Dr. Beulah McGovern Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science: Brandon Fritts
  • Co. Harry E. Ruhsam Agriculture/Natural Resources: Francesca Vogt
  • Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Business: Tammy Ashby
  • Outstanding Accounting: Job Dayrit
  • Outstanding Administrative Support Technology: Kristy Eggleston
  • Outstanding Health Information Management: Nicola Eichmann
  • Cogan Writing: Brooklyn Tonnar
  • Outstanding Education: Debra Curtis
  • Outstanding English: Cara Trittipoe-McReynolds
  • Outstanding Economics: Grace Rogan
  • Outstanding Information Technology: Michael Haynes
  • Outstanding History: Cicely Nicholson
  • Outstanding Psychology: Cheyenne James
  • Outstanding Math: Trevor Wolf
  • Outstanding Art Graduate: Cheryl Sargent
  • Michael Boaz Fine & Performing Arts Award: Michael Weimer
  • Outstanding EMT-Intermediate Student: Kyle Coates
  • Outstanding Paramedic Student: Amy Strickler

Fauquier Campus

  • Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts: Jacqueline Ebert
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education: Heidi Miller
  • Outstanding Achievement in AST: Billi Farhat
  • Outstanding Achievement in English: Mary Grambo
  • Outstanding Achievement in Communications…:  Dean
  • Outstanding Achievement in History: Sharadah Catalan-Rosado
  • Outstanding Achievement in Humanities: Paul Regeness
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Jackie Bertone

Fauquier Student Activities Awards

  • Outstanding Leadership: Sarah Malaby
  • Pay It Forward Community Service: Billi Farhat
  • Journey to Self-Discovery: Ariel Bridges
  • S.T.E.M. Achievement: Daniel Darling
  • Most Involved: Jobe Wood

2014 Graduates

Middletown Campus

  • Outstanding Achievement in Nursing – Jennifer Smoot
  • Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business – Courtney Barnhart and Cheryl Brame
  • Outstanding Achievement in Accounting – Olga Crites
  • Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology – Stacy Shifflett
  • Outstanding Art Graduate – Brianna Adhikusuma
  • Cogan Writing Award – Isabelle Klebold
  • Outstanding Achievement in Early Childhood Education – Shannon Marie Cox
  • Outstanding Achievement in English – Mary Katherine Garlock
  • Outstanding Achievement in Economics – Claire Bloom
  • Outstanding Achievement in Psychology – Sydney Elizabeth Moon
  • Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology – Keri Ritenour
  • Outstanding Achievement in History – Krystin Pulliam
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics – Steven Ray Humbertson
  • Col. Harry E. Rahsam Agriculture/ Natural Resources Award – Zoe R. Morgan
  • Dr. Beulah McGovern Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science – Lisa Carden and Rachel Painter
  • Outstanding EMT-Intermediate Student – David Duke
  • Outstanding Paramedic Student – Stephanie Joseph-Showalter
  • Michael Boaz Fine & Performing Arts Award – Colt Scott

Fauquier Campus

  • Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts – Jacqueline Ebert, Bealeton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology – Karen Bruce, Culpeper resident
  • Outstanding IAAP Club Member – Tammy Bragg, Amissville resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education – Erica Mason, Castleton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in English – Michal Putman, Sumerduck resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Communications – Luke Guyant, Warrenton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Foreign Language – Kevin Verhaalen, Amissville resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology – Naglaa Latham, Warrenton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in History – Michal Putman, Sumerduck resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Humanities – Ylva Bauchspies, Warrenton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics – Austin Walling, Bealeton resident
  • Outstanding Achievement in Nursing – Heather Finch, Bealeton resident
  • Outstanding Leader – Jacqueline Ebert, Bealeton resident
  • Self-Discovery – Madeline Haislipp, Midland resident
  • Most Involved – Eric Hernandez, Warrenton resident

2013 Graduates

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources
Elena L. Knupp

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business
Sandy Long

Cogan Writing Prize
Cara Trittipoe   

Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Leeanne Ridley

Outstanding Achievement in Art
Orin Adcox

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology
Tamela Guzman
Kathy Thorne

Outstanding Achievement in Communications
Elizabeth Adams

Outstanding Achievement in Economics
Annaliese Barton

Outstanding Achievement in Education
Paula Bruno
Sally Meredith

Outstanding Achievement in English
Madison Herbert
Su Park

Outstanding Achievement in History
Daniel Fairman
Shannon Moeck

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
Claire Galvin

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology
James Barnes
Charles Stone

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 
Nick Duncan
Kaitlin Roberts

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing
Jessica Nicols
Kathryn Golding Regula

Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts
Mark Uhl
Justin Yates

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Jessy Adsit

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Emily Bouchard
David Jezierski     

2012 Graduates

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources
Patricia O. Poffenberger

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business
Elizabeth Lynn Nugent

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science 
Emily Marie Eppard   

Cogan Writing Prize
Hilary Dunn     

All Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Amy Jo Combs

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology
Robin Adams
Kendyl Wood

Outstanding Achievement in Early Childhood Education
Jennifer Lubkowski

Outstanding Achievement in Communications
Della Hethcox

Outstanding Achievement in Economics
Matt Clem
Stephen Spry

Outstanding Achievement in Education
Madalynn Carrigan
Thomas Schurtz
Summer Reid

Outstanding Achievement in English
Ana DeWittt
Kathleen Nuernberg
Sydni Scrofani

Outstanding Achievement in History
Josue Vargas
Julie Chandler

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
Cecilia Galvin

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology
Kista Faith Oates
Dakota Travers Schriener

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 
Jacob Lambdin
Tony Richmond

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing
Rebecca Ashworth
Kelly Arnesen
Barbara Reed

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Serrina M.Lynch

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Charleen VanLandingham

2011 Graduates

Outstanding Graduate Awards, Fauquier Campus

  • Outstanding Achievement in Education – Johanna Hribal
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics – Johanna Hribal
  • Outstanding Achievement in English – Shaye Baker
  • Outstanding Achievement in Nursing – Kelly Hix
  • Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration – Brian Lowery
  • Outstanding Achievement in History – Teresa Reynolds
  • Outstanding Achievement in Humanities – David Sellors
  • Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology – Shana Marshall

Outstanding Graduate Awards, Middletown Campus

  • Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources – Zaman Khan
  • Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business – Andrea Galietti
  • Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science – Nicholas Wadsworth
  • Cogan Writing Prize – Leona Dilandro
  • Outstanding Achievement in Accounting – Darlene Gibbons
  • Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology – Virginia Burroughs
  • Outstanding Achievement in Economics – Amanda Thompsn
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education – Marisol Arnau
  • Outstanding Achievement in English – Deborah Berry
  • Outstanding Achievement in History – Teressa Daniels
  • Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology – Jeanne Harrison
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics – Dugan Schmid
  • Outstanding Achievement in Nursing – Eilene O’Neill
  • Outstanding Achievement in Psychology – Jonny Novgrod
  • Charles Rayburn Family Foundation Award for the Outstanding Art Graduate – Amy Blicharz, Benjamin Paige

2010 Graduates

Academic Awards

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement
in Agriculture/Natural Resources

  • Andrew West

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business

  • Debbie Buckley

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science

  • Michael Rinker

Cogan Writing Prize

  • Maureen Crisman

All Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting

  • Gaylene Utterback

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology

  • Cynthia Robinson
  • Carol Williams

Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration

  • Brian Lowery

Outstanding Achievement in Economics

  • William Hardy

Outstanding Achievement in Education

  • Chelsea Flickinger
  • Johanna Hribal
  • Brandy Shirley

Outstanding Achievement in English

  • Shaye Baker
  • Cristinia Puffinberger

Outstanding Achievement in History

  • Christina Drake
  • Teresa Reynolds

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

  • David Sellors

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology

  • Mark David Habib

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics

  • Johanna Hribal
  • Gaia Read

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing

  • Kelly Hix
  • Kelly Sager

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology

  • Jose Montoya Silva

Outstanding Achievement in Sociology

  • Rose Tootle

2010 Honors Program Scholars

  • Mary Ballinger
  • Anita Bennett
  • David A. Berry
  • Deborah B. Berry
  • Lisa Boley
  • Devon Bowers
  • Jason Brooks
  • Vickie Burns
  • Sarah Carpenter
  • Spyridon Chakalos
  • Anna Geer
  • Aaron Hike
  • Johanna Hribal
  • Jeffrey Kolodner
  • Andrew Latour
  • Tammy Prescott-Fink
  • Christina Puffinburger
  • Teresa Reynolds
  • Carmen C. Schlosser
  • Alexander Smith
  • Jacqueline Tiaga
  • Sarah B. Williams

2009 Graduates

Dr. Beulah McGovern Award Outstanding Achievement in Science

  • Kathryn Balzer

Cogan Writing Prize

  • Jason Brooks

Col. Harry E. Ruhsam Outstanding Achievement in Agriculture/Natural Resources

  • Kasey Ewing

General Electric Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics

  • Liesle Biggs

Maurice J. Duffey Outstanding Achievement in Business

  • Michael Richardson

National Kitchen and Bath Associations Outstanding Student Award

  • Mary O’Connell

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting

  • Holly Hiles Reeder

Outstanding Achievement in Administrative Support Technology

  • Anita Bennett
  • Emma Hott

Outstanding Achievement in Business

  • Kay Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Communication

  • Jacquelyn Teller

Outstanding Achievement in Economics

  • Wayland Bryan

Outstanding Achievement in Education

  • Jennifer VanWart
  • Madonna Wilt

Outstanding Achievement in English

  • Colin Bowie
  • Tianna DiMartino
  • Riley Dishner

Outstanding Achievement in History

  • Katrina Bell
  • Liesle Biggs

Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

  • David Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Information Technology

  • James H. Cook III

Outstanding Achievement in Math

  • Raven LaRoux Davis

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing

  • Dan Desmedt
  • Stephanie Orndorff

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology

  • Michael Vincent Alba

Outstanding Achievement in Science

  • Taunya Judd